Program

Friday 18th September

 

17.00 - 20.00 Registration open

 

20.30 Welcome reception

 

Saturday 19th September

 

08.00 - 09.00 Registration

 

09.00 - 09.15 Opening Ceremony Dr. Anna Kaniewska, President of the Organizing Committee

 

Morning session

 

Chair: Zoran Vrbanac


09.15 - 10.00 “Shoulder to toe from a radiological point of view: the basis for the anatomy”

Dr. Justyna Ostrowska, DVM, PhD (POL)

 

10.00 - 10.45 “Orthopedic disorders of shoulder and elbow” Dr. Philipp Schmierer, DVM, ECVS Resident (CH)

 

10.45 - 11.00 "Advantages of long-term treatment in osteoarthritis in dogs" Michał Rajpert, DVM (POL) - sponsored by Zoetis

 

11.00 - 11.30 Coffee break

 

Chair: Barbara Assis

 

11.30 - 12.15 “Orthopedic disorders of carpus, metacarpus and phalanges” Dr. Philipp Schmierer, DVM, ECVS Resident (CH)

 

12.15 - 13.00 “Diagnostic imaging- are we missing something with just plain X-ray?” Dr. Giliola Spattini, DVM, PhD, ECVDI Dipl (ITA)

 

13.00 -13.15 “The effect of complementary treatments on dogs with osteoarthritis of the hip or stifle” Prof. Darryl L Millis, MS, DVM, DACVS, DACVSMR (USA)

 

13.15 - 14.30 Lunch

 

Afternoon session

 

Chair: Cajsa Ericson


14.30 - 15.15 “Biomechanics of the forelimb” Dr. Pia Gustås, DVM, PhD, ACVSMR Dipl (SWE)

 

15.15 - 15.30 FitFurLife presentation

 

15.30 - 16.15 “Rehabilitation approach for the forelimb orthopedic patient” Dr. Pia Gustås, DVM, PhD, ACVSMR Dipl (SWE)

 

16.15 - 16.45 Coffee break

 

Chair: Ludovica Dragone

 

16.45 - 17.00 “Physiotherapy and regenerative medicine as complementary therapies “ Dr. Aneta Bocheńska, DVM, PhD, CCRT (POL) - sponsored by IRAP

 

17.00 - 17.15 “The possibility of therapeutical usage of autologous conditioned serum Orthokine®Vet IRAP - a case report” Piotr Kowalczyk, DVM (POL)

 

17.15 - 17.30 “Proteomics analyses of synovial fluid and serum in the diagnosis of OA in dogs” Dr. Muhammad Shahid, PhD (DEU)

 

17.30 - 18.15 “Soft tissue injuries - when and how to start the rehabilitation?” Dr. Pia Gustås, DVM, PhD, ACVSMR Dipl (SWE)

 

18.15 - 18.45 Annual General Meeting for VEPRA members

 

20.30 Social dinner

 

Sunday 20th September

 

Morning session

 

Chair: Cajsa Ericson

 

09.00 - 09.45 “Neurological disorders of the forelimb: CNS problems” Prof. Gualtiero Gandini, DVM, PhD, ECVN Dipl (ITA)

 

09.45 - 10.00 “Can owners assess their dogs’ functional recovery after spinal cord injury?” Anna Boström, PT, MSc (FIN)

 

 10.00 - 10.45 “Neurological disorders of the forelimb: PNS problems“ Prof. Gualtiero Gandini, DVM, PhD, ECVN Dipl (ITA)

 

10.45 - 11.00 Coffee break

 

Chair: Barbara Assis

 

11.00 - 11.45 “The role of diagnostic imaging (US, RX, CT, MRI) in neurologic conditions” Dr. Giliola Spattini, DVM, PhD, ECVDI Dipl (ITA)

 

11.45 - 12.30 “Rehabilitation of the neurolgic front limb” Dr. Ludovica Dragone, DVM, CCRP (ITA)

 

12.30 - 12:45 “Chronic cervical intervertebral disc disease with Syringomyelia in a German Shepherd Dog” Dr. Kathleen Wittek, DVM (AUT)

 

12:45 - 13:00 “Ulnar nerve palsy in a 3 months old stray female cat -case presentation” Dr. Ionut Alexandru Ciuperca, DVM, MSc, CCRP (ROU)

 

13:00 - 14:00 Lunch

 

Afternoon session

 

Chair: Zoran Vrbanac

 

14.00 - 14.45 “Planning a comeback for the sporting dog- challenge for the rehabilitation practitioner?” Dr. Ludovica Dragone, DVM, CCRP (ITA)

 

14.45 - 15.30 “The science behind rehabilitation” Dr. Pia Gustås, DVM, PhD, ACVSMR Dipl (SWE)

 

15:30 -16.00 Discussion, information about upcoming events

 

Social Dinner

Social Diner will take place in Wróbówka restaurant in Gdańsk, on Saturday 19th at 20.30 . (transport from the hotel Mercure Old Town included)

 

Kolacja odbędzie się w restauracji Wróblówka w Gdańsku ,w sobotę 19 września o godzinie 20.30. (w cenie kolacji transport z Hotelu Mercure Old Town oraz powrót)

 

Please click to download the program
VEPRA2015 FINAL program.pdf
Adobe Acrobat Document 412.7 KB

Any Questions? Please contact us via Email:

Our conference Email: gdansk@vepra.eu